Miami City Ballet | School - About Us
DARLEEN CALLAGHAN / SCHOOL DIRECTOR

 
Welcome to the Miami City Ballet School.
 

Miami City Ballet School
School Director, Darleen Callaghan
Ophelia and Juan Js. Roca Center
2200 Liberty Avenue
Miami Beach, FL 33139
(305) 929-7007
school@miamicityballet.org

Founded in 1993, Miami City Ballet School is recognized as one of the top dance schools in the nation. It accepts students throughout the year, from beginners (age 3 by September 1) through pre-professional level (age 19). The School runs all year round, with a Winter Program from September to mid-June, and a Summer Program from the end of June through the end of July. Classes are held at Miami City Ballet’s 63,000 square-foot state-of-the-art studios on Miami Beach.

The curriculum is based on the dynamic evolution of classical dance as it enters the 21st century and beyond. The teachers and staff are dedicated to providing complete preparation for the demands of a professional dance career including technique, role characterization, presentation, and the various elements of staging. We believe, in any event, that the focus, discipline and determination with this type of training, will benefit students in any field they choose. What we want to develop in all our students is a love of dance.

Miami City Ballet School Alumni Roster

2011
Ashley Baszto, Orlando Ballet
John Brewer, Pittsburgh Ballet Theater
Laura Chachich, Washington Ballet
Sarah Chisholm, Ballet Arizona
Ana Gallardo, Boston Ballet
Natalia Gonzalez, Los Angeles Ballet
Maria Lima, Houston Ballet
Christine Mathews, University of Utah
Sarah Morgan, Ballet Austin
Samantha Powers, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Erick Santamaria, CIA de Ballet, Rio de Janeiro
Zanoni Saucedo, CIA de Ballet, Rio de Janeiro
Daniel Savetta, Washington Ballet

2010
Carolina Alves, Boston Ballet
Nathalia Arja, Miami City Ballet
Adrienne Carter, Miami City Ballet
Renan Cerdeiro, Miami City Ballet
Andrei Chagas, Miami City Ballet
Alex Davison, Miami City Ballet
Alexandre Ferreira, Miami City Ballet
Suzette Logue, Miami City Ballet
Skyler Lubin, Miami City Ballet
Ana Elisa Mena, Ballet Nacional de Mexico
Aubrey Neal, Southern Methodist University
Lexie Overholt, Miami City Ballet
Kleber Rebello, Miami City Ballet
Tegan Rich, Fordham University
Fausto Serrano, Ballet Nacional de Mexico
Yoalli Sousa Sanches, Ballet Nacional de Mexico
Beatriz Tosta, North Carolina Dance Theatre 

2009
Alison Block, Texas Ballet Theater
Keryn Breiterman-Loader, Stanford University
Nicholas de la Vega, Carolina Ballet
Sara Hochman, Pennsylvania Ballet 2
Iver Johnson, Indiana University
Ryoske Kikuchi, Jalisco Ballet
Alison Koroly, Indiana University
Alexander Mitiaeva, Jalisco Ballet
Lillian Marie Ortiz, Ballet Magnificat
Carling Talcott, Royal Danish Ballet
Leo Voigtlander, St. Louis Ballet

2008
Aoi Anraku, Texas Ballet Theater
Kailyn Brosky, Richmond Ballet
Taylor Gill, Columbia Ballet
Gabriela Gonzalez, Miami City Ballet
Feys Kachiri, Richmond Ballet
Rebecca King, Miami City Ballet
Lauren Lane, St. Louis Ballet
Suzzette Louge, Pennsylvania Ballet
Alexandra Miller, NYU
Pablo Papacostas, Ballet de Monterey
Anna Porter, Pittsburgh Ballet Theater
Carolina Rendon-Okolova, North Carolina Dance Theater
Jesus Rodriguez, Pittsburgh Ballet
Ben Slayen, Ballet Austin
Elizabeth Smedley, Miami City Ballet
Nicole Stalker, Miami City Ballet
Elizabeth Sykes, Orlando Ballet

2007
Tiffany Aljets, Tulsa Ballet
Holly Fusco, Pennsylvania Ballet
Leonardo Mazzoni, Columbia Ballet
Armando Medina, Cuernavaca Ballet
Christie Sciturro, Miami City Ballet
Elisa Toro, Washington Ballet School, Dance Theater of Harlem

2006
Caitlin Dieck, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Bradley Dunlap, Miami City Ballet
Leigh-Ann Esty, Miami City Ballet
Sara Esty, Miami City Ballet
Eveline Fiddyment, Miami City Ballet
Meredith Hinshaw, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Jared Inman, Holland America Cruises
Elice McKinley, Miami City Ballet
Armanda Medina, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Chaz Meszaros, Miami City Ballet
Travis Morrison, North Carolina Dance Theatre
German Muñoz, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Sebastian Russeau, Ballet Austin
Elisa Toro, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Vanessa Woods, Colorado Ballet

2005
Nick Carter, Louisville Ballet
Jessica Gardner, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Maggie Hoy, Nevada Ballet
Xavier McDonald, Atlanta Ballet
Regina Palomar, Monterey Ballet
Eduardo Permuy, Orlando Ballet
Laura Ramirez, North Carolina Dance Theatre
Grace Rich, North Carolina Dance Theatre

2004
Giselle Alvarez, Carolina Ballet, Washington Ballet
Kristin D'Addario, Miami City Ballet
Tiffany Hartsfield, Cruiseline
Jennifer Jansma, Carolina Ballet
Elizabeth Keller, Miami City Ballet
Mark Milner, Miami City Ballet
Zoe Zien, Miami City Ballet

2003
Lindsay Barber, Alabama Ballet
Lauren Breen, Richmond Ballet
Xavier Cave, Dance Theater of Harlem
Jeanette Delgado, Miami City Ballet/Princess Grace Award
Eric Holzworth, Richmond Ballet

2002
Rebecca Crawford, American Repertory Dance Company
Allison De Christophoro, Pennsylvania Ballet
Elysia Fridkin, Washington Ballet
Meagan Hilton, Alabama Ballet
Ashley Knox, Miami City Ballet
Alecia Medley, San Diego Ballet
Abbigail Mentzer, Pennsylvania Ballet
Melina Milcarek, Colorado Ballet
Jamie Nestor, Boston University
Jennifer Turner, Indiana University
Jeanette Delgado received the Artistic Director's Award for Artistic Merit, Festival and Apprentice Award for most Admired Dancer

2001
Joshua Bodden, Miami City Ballet
Orlando Canova, Joffrey Ballet
Alexandria Corosanite, Costa Cruises, Peter Gray Terhune Inc. European Tour; "Nights On Broadway," Off Broadway
Patricia Delgado, Miami City Ballet (nominated to Princess Grace Award)
Kristen Kramer, Miami City Ballet
Claudia Lewis, Boston University
Katrina Oeffling, Milwaukee Ballet

 

Miami City Ballet School students in Allegro Brillante. Choreography by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust. Photo © Daniel Azoulay.

SUMMER PROGRAM AUDITIONS

OPEN CLASSES

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

EXPERIENCE A HOLIDAY FAVORITE